In re Efficient Solutions, Inc.
[…] This could affect the extent of the debtor's liability for any judgment or provoke contribution or indemnity claims by Entergy Corporation against the debtor. Therefore, the Court finds that jurisdiction exists over the claims in this matter.

Bankruptcy courts do not enjoy full judicial power over all matters over which the district courts have jurisdiction under Section 1334. See Id. at 95. Bankruptcy judges have the power to determine "all core proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in a case under title 11" and to enter appropriate orders and judgments. 28 U.S.C. § 157 (b) (1); In re Wood, 825 F.2d at 95. Under 28 U.S.C. § 157 (c)(1), bankruptcy judges also have the power to hear "a proceeding that is not a core proceeding but that is otherwise related to a case under title 11" and to submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district court, subject to de novo review. See In re Wood, 825 F.2d at 95.

B. Withdrawal of the Reference

Not all cases referred to bankruptcy judges must remain in bankruptcy court, however. Under certain circumstances, the district court may withdraw the reference of a proceeding. The standard for when a district court may withdraw a reference from a bankruptcy court is outlined in Title 28, United States Code, Section 157(d) . Section 157(d) provides for both mandatory and permissive withdrawal, as follows:

The district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred [to the bankruptcy court], on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown. The district court shall, on timely motion of a party, so withdraw a proceeding if the court determines that resolution of the proceeding requires consideration of both Tile 11 and other laws of the United States regulating organizations or other activities affecting interstate commerce.
28 U.S.C. § 157 (d).

Courts generally interpret this provision restrictively, granting mandatory withdrawal of the reference when the claim and defense entail material and substantial consideration of non-Bankruptcy Code federal law.