In re Eerie World Entertainment, L.L.C.
[…] As indicated in that quote, the rule has been extended to attorneys representing trustees as well as attorneys representing debtors in possession. See DeLorean Motor Co., 1991 F.2d at 1241; In re Balboa Improvements, Ltd., 99 B.R. 966, 970 (9th Cir. B.A.P. 1989).

A limited exception to this rule is provided in 28 U.S.C. § 959(a), which states that "[t]rustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property." Bergrin does not argue that this exception applies here and has in fact moved for permission to sue in accordance with the Barton doctrine.