In re E.d.D-A.
[…] In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007) (citations omitted). "Where the trial court's findings are supported by competent evidence, they are binding on appeal, even if there is evidence which would support a finding to the contrary." In re J.S., 165 N.C. App. 509, 511, 598 S.E.2d 658, 660 (2004) (citing re Weiler, 158 N.C. App. 473, 477, 581 S.E.2d 134, 137 (2003)).

North Carolina General Statutes section 7B-507(b) (2013), which applied at the time of the permanency planning hearing, provided, in relevant part, that a trial court could cease reunification efforts upon making written findings that further efforts "clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]" Id. § 7B-507(b)(1).

Respondent-mother challenges Findings of Fact Nos. 34, 40, 47, 52, and 53 of the trial court's order ceasing reunification efforts.