In re Ecklund
[…] Getz v. Peace, 934 N.W.2d 347, 355 (Minn. 2019). If we discern the legislature's intent from the statute's plain language, we are constrained to apply that unambiguous meaning. In re Schmalz, 945 N.W.2d 46, 50 (Minn. 2020).

Minnesota provides "medical assistance" to people whose financial resources are insufficient to meet the cost of necessary healthcare services. Minn. Stat. § 256B.01 (2022); see also Pfoser, 953 N.W.2d at 514 (explaining that medical assistance is Minnesota's implementation of Medicaid). Following the death of a medical-assistance recipient, Minn. Stat. § 256B.15 provides for recovery from their estate. This estate- recovery statute begins by stating its underlying policy-that those who receive medical assistance "use their own assets to pay their share of the cost of their care." Minn. Stat. § 256B.15, subd. 1(a). To effectuate this policy, the statute requires that, upon the death of a person who received medical assistance, "the amount paid for medical assistance . . . shall be filed as a claim against the estate of the person." Id., subd. 1a(a).