In re Eccher
[…] Code Regs., tit. 15, §§ 2402, 2281.) Those circumstances include "the nature of the commitment offense including behavior before, during, and after the crime; the prisoner's social history; mental state; criminal record; attitude towards the crime; and parole plans. [Citation.]" (In re Gomez (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 1291, 1304 (Gomez).)

If the Board determines an inmate convicted of murder is suitable for parole, the Governor may review the decision. (Cal. Const., art. V, § 8, subd. (b); § 3041.2; Lawrence, supra, 44 Cal.4th at pp. 1203-1204.) "'The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider.'" (In re Rosenkrantz (2002) 29 Cal.4th 616, 626, fn. 1 (Rosenkrantz).) "[T]he fundamental consideration in parole decisions is public safety . . . ." (Lawrence, at p. 1205.)