In re E.C.-N.
[…] That order should set expectations for the DHS to make reasonable efforts to provide Lisa with semisupervised or unsupervised visitation with her children during the six-month extension. If the children cannot be adequately protected during less restrictive visits, the DHS must provide information to the district court describing the specific safety risks posed by allowing the mother unsupervised time with her children. SeeIowa Code § 232.102(10) (emphasizing that the children's “health and safety shall be the paramount concern in making reasonable efforts.”). We do not retain jurisdiction over the case.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.


Summaries of

In re E.C.-N.

Court of Appeals of Iowa.
Mar 28, 2012
815 N.W.2d 410 (Iowa Ct. App. 2012)

reversing termination order where the agency failed to provide visitation due to generalized concerns