In re Interest of E.C.
[…] Id.

The family code identifies the persons who possess general standing to file an original suit affecting the parent-child relationship. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a) (West 2014). Under section 102.003(a)(12), "a person who is the foster parent of a child placed by the Department [] in the person's home for at least 12 months . . ." has standing to file an original suit. Id. at § 102.003(12). The family code also contains an express provision that specifically governs the circumstances under which a person may intervene in a pending suit affecting the parent-child relationship. Id. at § 102.004(b); In re Salverson, 01-12-00343-CV, 2012 WL 1454549, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 23, 2012, no pet.). In particular, under section 102.004(b), a trial court "may grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit . . . if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(b); In re A.T., 2014 WL 11153028, at *9 (under section 102.004(b) the trial court acts as a gatekeeper). Effective September 1, 2017, the legislature amended section 102.004 adding subsection (b-3) which provides that a foster parent may only be granted leave to intervene under section 102.004(b) if the foster parent also would have had standing to file an original suit. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(b-3) (West Supp. 2017).

Analysis

In determining whether Foster Parents had standing to intervene, we begin with the allegations in their live petition. In re I.C.G., 2015 WL 3454278, at *2. In that petition, Foster Parents alleged they had standing to intervene pursuant to section 102.003(a) of the family code, which identifies the persons who may bring an original suit affecting the parent-child relationship. According to Foster Parents, their standing to file an original suit established their standing to intervene in the Department's lawsuit. Foster Parents relied on In re Shifflet to support their contention. In re Shifflet, 462 S.W.3d 528, 537 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.).