In re Interest of E.C.
[…] In re E.G.L., 378 S.W.3d 542, 547 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, pet. denied). A party seeking relief in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship must allege and establish standing within the parameters of the language used in the relevant statute. In re I.C.G., No. 05-14-01629-CV, 2015 WL 3454278, at *2-3 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 1, 2015, no pet.). Whether a party has standing is a question of law which we review de novo. Id.

The family code identifies the persons who possess general standing to file an original suit affecting the parent-child relationship. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a) (West 2014). Under section 102.003(a)(12), "a person who is the foster parent of a child placed by the Department [] in the person's home for at least 12 months . . ." has standing to file an original suit. Id. at § 102.003(12). The family code also contains an express provision that specifically governs the circumstances under which a person may intervene in a pending suit affecting the parent-child relationship.