In re Eaton
[…] DSHS next contends the juvenile court abused its discretion in failing to grant DSHS a continuance. This issue is moot and not a matter of substantial public interest. Nevertheless, we note that the grant or denial of a continuance is a matter of trial court discretion. See Brown v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 94 Wn.2d 359, 617 P.2d 704 (1980) (failure to comply with CR 6 held harmless unless prejudice shown).

Lastly, DSHS contends the court erred in assessing attorney fees against it under RCW 13.32A.250. We agree.

RCW 13.32A.250 provides in part:
"(1) Failure by a party to comply with an order entered under this chapter is punishable as contempt.
"(2) Contempt under this section is punishable by a fine of up to one hundred dollars and imprisonment for up to seven days, or both.
". . .