In re Eaton
[…] Morris, 87 Wn.2d 706, 558 P.2d 155 (1976); State v. Leek, 26 Wn. App. 651, 614 P.2d 209 (1980). If a statute is not ambiguous, there is no room for judicial interpretation. State v. Leek, supra. There is no need for deference to an agency's interpretation if the statute is not ambiguous. Metropolitan Seattle v. Department of Labor Indus., 88 Wn.2d 925, 568 P.2d 775 (1977).

[3] We hold RCW 13.32A unambiguously states the Legislature's intent to require the court to order a specific placement. The court is vested with discretion to modify the dispositional plan recommended by DSHS. RCW 13.32A.180(1). The order approving the dispositional plan "shall specify the person or agency with whom the child shall be placed". RCW 13.32A.180(1). "Shall" in a statute is an imperative and has the effect of creating a duty. Emwright v. King Cy., 96 Wn.2d 538, 637 P.2d 656 (1981). "Person" in a statute includes a public or private corporation as well as an individual.