In re Eaton
[…] RCW 13.32A.170, .180. The statute does not require a court to be bound by these recommendations. The court enters a dispositional order. RCW 13.32A.180. The court holds a review hearing. RCW 13.32A.190(1). The court may modify DSHS's proposed dispositional plan either at the initial hearing or at the review hearing. RCW 13.32A.180, .190. Judicial discretion is abused only when no reasonable person would have taken the action of the trial court. State v. Pascal, 108 Wn.2d 125, 139, 736 P.2d 1065 (1987); State v. Armstrong, 106 Wn.2d 547, 723 P.2d 1111 (1986).

RCW 13.32A.010 provides:
"The legislature finds that within any group of people there exists a need for guidelines for acceptable behavior and that, presumptively, experience and maturity are better qualifications for establishing guidelines beneficial to and protective of individual members and the group as a whole than are youth and inexperience.