In re Eaton
[…] A DSHS caseworker appeared at that hearing and stated DSHS should process Daniel through its usual channels in order to decide whether he should go to Secret Harbor. The court entered an order on January 29, 1986, requiring DSHS to place Daniel at Secret Harbor as soon as there was an opening. The order also required a financial hearing (presumably to determine the parents' ability to pay for Secret Harbor) to be held within 6 months. See RCW 13.32A.175.

RCW 13.32A.190 provides in part:
"(1) Upon making a dispositional order under RCW 13.32A.180, the court shall schedule the matter on the calendar for review within three months . . .
"(2) At the review hearing, the court shall approve or disapprove the continuation of the dispositional plan in accordance with the goal of resolving the conflict and reuniting the family which governed the initial approval. The court shall determine whether reasonable efforts have been made to reunify the family and make it possible for the child to return home. The court is authorized to discontinue the placement and order that the child return home if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that the parents have displayed concerted efforts to utilize services and resolve the conflict and the court has reason to believe that the child's refusal to return home is capricious. If out-of-home placement is continued, the court may modify the dispositional plan."

RCW 13.32A.175 provides:
"In any proceeding in which the court approves an alternative residential placement, the court shall inquire into the ability of parents to contribute to the child's support.