In re East Shoshone Hospital District
[…] The Trust "joined" in First Security Bank's motion to dismiss and in such pleading urged its own motion to dismiss under § 930(a)(6)(A) based upon the Debtor's failure to meet its obligations to the Trust under the confirmed plan and the Stipulation. Predictably, the Trust also resisted the Debtor's attempt to set aside the Stipulation.

First Security Bank subsequently vacated hearing on its § 930(a)(6)(A) motion.

DISCUSSION

The Debtor's Motion is premised upon the view that the transaction between the Debtor and the Trust violates Article VIII, § 3 of the Idaho Constitution which provides in pertinent part:

No county, city, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two thirds (2/3) of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provisions shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within thirty (30) years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void: Provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state. . . .

Assuming for the purpose of this opinion that the Debtor could present a colorable argument the focus must shift from the Idaho Constitution to Title 11 of the United States Code.

The Debtor has not asked for a ruling at this time upon the validity of the transaction.