In re East Hill Manufacturing Corporation
[…] Sections 4 and 17 of this "Statute of Frauds," as it came to be called, pertained to contracts, and these provisions have been substantially reenacted in almost every State in this country. Although the word "Frauds" is contained in the commonly accepted name of the Statute, it should be borne in mind that the Statute does not directly pertain to fraud, but only to formal requirements necessary to the enforceability of certain types of contracts. Id.

The State of Vermont's adaptation of the Statute of Frauds is contained at 12 V.S.A. § 181 and provides:

Agreements required to be written

An action at law shall not be brought in the following cases unless the promise, contract of agreement upon which such action is brought or some memorandum or note thereof is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized:

(1) A special promise of an executor or administrator to answer damages out of his own estate;

(2) A special promise to answer for the debt, default or misdoings of another;

(3) An agreement made in consideration of marriage;

(4) An agreement not to be performed within one year from the making thereof;

(5) A contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of an interest in or concerning them. Authorization to execute such a contract on behalf of another shall be in writing;

(6) An agreement to cure, a promise to cure, a contract to cure or warranty of cure relating to medical care or treatment or the results of a service rendered by a health care professional which shall mean a person or corporation licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services as a physician, dentist, registered or licensed practical nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, chiropractor, physical therapist or psychologist, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment.

(7) An agreement to cure, a promise to cure, a contract to cure or warranty of cure relating to medical care or treatment rendered by a health provider, which shall mean a corporation, facility or institution licensed to provide health care as a hospital.
12 V.S.A. § 181.

East Hill's statute of frauds theory has two prongs: