In re Early
[…] United States (In re Aumiller), 168 B.R. 811, 817 (Bankr. D.D.C. 1994). In the District of Columbia, "a deed conveying an interest in real property is not effective against a subsequent bona fide purchaser or creditor without notice unless it is recorded." Id.; D.C. Code § 42-401. The parties agree that, pursuant to D.C. law, Financial Freedom's failure to timely record the Deed of Trust entitles McCarthy to avoid the recording of the deed under § 544.

D.C. Code § 42-401 (2001) provides that "Any deed conveying real property in the District, or interest therein, or declaring or limiting any use or trust thereof, executed and acknowledged and certified as provided in [other sections of the D.C. Code] and delivered to the person in whose favor the same is executed, shall be held to take effect from the date of the delivery thereof, except that as to creditors and subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees without notice of said deed, and others interested in said property, it shall only take effect from the time of its delivery to the Recorder of Deeds for record."

Once a trustee has avoided the fixing of a lien under § 544, the lien is automatically preserved for the benefit of the estate under § 551 and becomes property of the estate under § 541(a)(4).Hendon v. G.E. Capital Mortg. Servs., Inc. (In re Carpenter), 266 B.R. 671 (Bankr.