In re Eagle Creek Subdivision, LLC
[…] Pacific Ins. Co. v. Am. Nat'l Fire Ins. Co., 148 F.3d 396, 403 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1104, 119 S. Ct. 869 (1999).

The Movants argue in favor of re-opening the record because they allegedly did not know what testimony would be presented at hearing and because Mr. Stover was not present to address the evidence before the court. However, the court finds that the testimony at hearing was directly related to the management of Landcraft and that the Movants knew or should have known their managing practices would be the focal point of the hearing. Under § 1104(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, the court will order the appointment of a trustee "for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1) (emphasis added).