In re Eagle Bear Inc.
[…] Eagle Bear summarily asserted a violation of its due process rights but did not provide any substantive argument or authority in support of the assertion. Without citation to authority or any supporting facts on the record, the court is unable to conclude Eagle Bear's due process rights were violated. See also, e.g., Iraheta-Martinez v. Garland, 12 F.4th 942, 959 (9th Cir. 2021) (explaining how arguments not developed in opening briefs are forfeited).

The Indian Civil Rights Act (the "Act"), 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(8), prohibits an Indian tribe in the exercise of its powers of self-governance from "denying to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws . . . ." As presented, Eagle Bear's application of the Act raises two threshold questions, neither of which were briefed by the parties. First, does the Act provide a mechanism by which this court can grant Eagle Bear the relief it seeks against the Blackfeet Nation?