In re Brooks
[…] But these hearings are not the functional equivalents of each other. A hearing under RCW 9.94A.730 includes a statutory presumption of early release. The ISRB "shall order the person released" unless the ISRB determines "by a preponderance of the evidence" that it is "more likely than not that the person will commit new criminal law violations if released." RCW 9.94A.730(3) (emphasis added). This statutory presumption is a duty that limits the discretion of the ISRB. By contrast, a parole hearing under RCW 9.95.100 places the burden on the incarcerated person to demonstrate rehabilitation, and the ISRB "shall not " grant parole unless it finds "rehabilitation has been complete and he or she is a fit subject for release." RCW 9.95.100 (emphasis added). While the ISRB "shall give public safety considerations the highest priority" in both types of hearings, the consideration of public safety does not override the presumption of release in RCW 9.94A.730 and is, in fact, related to it.