In re E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co. C-8 Personal Injury Litig.
[…] Justin v. Springfield Radiologists, Inc. , No. 2001-CA-91, 2002 WL 31761562, at *2 (Ohio Ct. App. Dec. 6, 2002)." Matus v. Lorain County Gen. Health Dist. , 707 F. App'x 304, 314 (6th Cir. 2017). An Ohio statute is also used to determine whether an award of noneconomic compensatory damages in a tort action is excessive, and is directed at the same considerations developed under Rule 59. Ohio Revised Code § 2315.19 provides in relevant part:

(A) Upon a post-judgment motion, a trial court in a tort action shall review the evidence supporting an award of compensatory damages for noneconomic loss that the defendant has challenged as excessive. That review shall include, but is not limited to, the following factors:

(1) Whether the evidence presented or the arguments of the attorneys resulted in one or more of the following events in the determination of an award of compensatory damages for noneconomic loss:

(a) It inflamed the passion or prejudice of the trier of fact.

(b) It resulted in the improper consideration of the wealth of the defendant.

(c) It resulted in the improper consideration of the misconduct of the defendant so as to punish the defendant improperly or in circumvention of the limitation on punitive or exemplary damages as provided in section 2315.21 of the Revised Code.

(2) Whether the verdict is in excess of verdicts involving comparable injuries to similarly situated plaintiffs;

(3) Whether there were any extraordinary circumstances in the record to account for an award of compensatory damages for noneconomic loss in excess of what was granted by courts to similarly situated plaintiffs, with consideration given to the type of injury, the severity of the injury, and the plaintiff's age at the time of the injury.

Ohio Rev. Code § 2315.19.

Thus, to encompass the entire state and federal framework, the Court will review the record and consider if the jury's award (1) was unfair because it was motivated by passion, prejudice, bias or a desire to punish DuPont; (2) whether there were any extraordinary circumstances and if the verdict was supported by the weight of the evidence; (3) whether there were improper considerations of the wealth of DuPont; and (4) whether the damages awarded were excessive compared to similar cases or similarly situated plaintiffs.