In re Dynamic Drywall Inc.
[…] Beal insists that because his work was reasonably calculated to benefit the bankruptcy estate when it was performed, he should be compensated for that work's value as 11 U.S.C. § 330 provides. DDI and Legacy respond that because Beal was employed on a contractual contingency fee basis under 11 U.S.C. § 328, the terms of that employment may not be reconsidered or altered unless he shows that the arrangement I approved in 2014 became "improvident" in light of developments incapable of being anticipated at that time. DDI and Legacy are correct.

11 U.S.C. § 328(a) (Court can alter previously approved compensation arrangement "if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.").