In re Dunnaway
[…] See § 522(b)(2). California is one of the states that has chosen to opt out. See C.C.P. §§ 703.130, 703.140; see also In re Talmadge, 832 F.2d 1120, 1122–23 (9th Cir.1987). An individual debtor in bankruptcy in California may choose between two mutually exclusive sets of state exemptions, one for debtors generally and another specifically for debtors in bankruptcy. In re McKown, 203 F.3d 1188, 1189 (9th Cir.2000); see also C.C.P. § 703.140(a).

The rules that govern the exemption of property in California are found in C.C.P. §§ 703.010–704.995. The general exemption statute applicable here is C.C.P. § 704.020, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Household furnishings, appliances, provisions, wearing apparel, and other personal effects are exempt in the following cases:

(1) If ordinarily and reasonably necessary to, and personally used or procured for use by, the judgment debtor and members of the judgment debtor's family at the judgment debtor's principal place of residence. C.C.P. § 704.020 (emphasis added).

Alternatively, the bankruptcy-specific exemptions are found in C.C.P. § 703.140(b). Under the applicable subsection, a debtor is allowed to exempt his or her