In re Dunlap
[…] This position was rejected by the Sixth Circuit in Glenn in a context much more favorable to the secured claim holder. Glenn dealt with real estate mortgages. The Glenn court recognized that Congress intended special protection from modification for home mortgage lenders in Chapter 13 cases in its wording of § 1322(b)(2). Notwithstanding this special treatment, the Sixth Circuit adopted a federal rule to define the boundary of a Chapter 13 debtor's powers under § 1322(b) with respect to mortgage holders.

11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) provides:
(b) . . . the plan may —

modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims; (emphasis added).

There is no special treatment of pawnbrokers in the Bankruptcy Code. A pawnbroker is a species of secured claim holder. The pawnbroker is in possession of its collateral and has a contract for loan with the debtor.