In re Duncan
[…] This statute was enacted in its present form in 1983. Since that date, the only reported decision is In re Johnson, a bankruptcy court decision. In Johnson, the debtor/husband filed a petition for relief under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code. Both the debtor and his non-debtor wife sought to claim separate exemptions in a homestead located in Jackson, Wyoming. The bankruptcy court denied the wife's exemption, noting that

184 B.R. 141 (Bankr. D. Wyo. 1995).

In this case, Mrs. Johnson's exemption fails under Wyoming law. Wyoming Statute § 1-20-102(b) states: "When two (2) or more persons jointly own and occupy the same residence, each shall be entitled to the homestead exemption." Thus, Wyoming permits two (2) persons to aggregate two (2) exemptions in one (1) property under the specific conditions of occupancy and owners hip.

Mrs. Johnson has no ownership interest in the residence, and in fact testified that she owned no real property.

Id. at 146.