In re Dukes
[…] Donovan v. Dillingham, 688 F.2d 1367, 1370 (11th Cir. 1982). With respect to this goal, two of the major aims of ERISA were to ensure that enough money was set aside to pay promised pensions, and to assure that pension plans were properly managed. Stephen E. Ehlers, ERISA and Employee Benefit Plans-An Overview for the General Practioner, 64 O CT N.Y. St. B.J. 38, 39 (1992). To this end, ERISA imposes personal liability upon certain classes of persons with discretionary authority over an ERISA qualified pension plan. Specifically, § 1109 of ERISA provides that:

Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to suchplan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary.