In re Dukes
[…] Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Solmsen, 671 F. Supp. 938, 946 (E.D.N.Y. 1987) (internal citations omitted). See also Whitfield v. Tomasso, 682 F. Supp. 1287 (E.D.N.Y. 1988). Moreover, it is hard to see how the utilization of plan assets by a trustee for corporate purposes could be said to comply with ERISA's requirement that a plan trustee discharge their fiduciary duties for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to the plan's participants. 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)(i). See also 29 U.S.C . § 1103(c)(1) (stating that the "the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer.")

The Trustee, however, maintains that the Debtor did not in his capacity as a plan trustee wrongfully allocate or cause to be wrongfully allocated any pension fund assets.