In re Dukes
[…] Instead, an employer experiencing "substantial business hardship"must apply for a funding waiver under 26 U.S.C. § 412(d), an event which clearly did not occur in this case. Id. at 945. Accordingly, for these reasons, this Court holds that pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1109, the Debtor is personally liable for the funds not forwarded to the pension plan set up by Dukes Industries, and thus the Secretary of Labor, by and through Dukes Industries, has a valid claim for Forty-seven Thousand Five Hundred Twenty-eight and 53/100 dollars ($47,528.53) against the Debtor's bankruptcy estate.

Under 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a) (1989), contributions withheld from an employee's paycheck become plan assets "as of the earliest date on which such contributions can reasonably be segregated from the employer's general assets," an event which is generally said to occur at the time when an employee receives their paychecks as this is the earliest possible time when an employee's contribution to a pension plan can be reasonably segregated from the employer's general assets. United States v.