In re Dudley
[…] However, since the debtor sold the Homestead Property after it was abandoned and because the debtor refers to a six-month period that runs from receipt of the Homestead Proceeds and when the sale of the Homestead Property closed, it may be that the six-month reinvestment period arises under § 704.960 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. Under the former the six-month period runs from the date proceeds are actually received whereas under the latter the six-month period runs from the date of sale.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 704.720(b) states as follows:

(b) If a homestead is sold under this division or is damaged or destroyed or is acquired for public use, the proceeds of sale or of insurance or other indemnification for damage or destruction of the homestead or the proceeds received as compensation for a homestead acquired for public use are exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption provided in Section 704.730. The proceeds are exempt for a period of six months after the time the proceeds are actually received by the judgment debtor, except that, if a homestead exemption is applied to other property of the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse during that period, the proceeds thereafter are not exempt.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 704.960 states as follows:

(a) If a declared homestead is voluntarily sold, the proceeds of sale are exempt in the amount provided by Section 704.730 for a period of six months after the date of sale.

(b) If the proceeds of a declared homestead are invested in a new dwelling within six months after the date of a voluntary sale or within six months after proceeds of an execution sale or of insurance or other indemnification for damage or destruction are received, the new dwelling may be selected as a declared homestead by recording a homestead declaration within the applicable six-month period. In such case, the homestead declaration has the same effect as if it had been recorded at the time the prior homestead declaration was recorded.