In re Dudley
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2) ; Granger v. Watson (In re Granger), 754 F.2d 1490, 1492 (9th Cir. 1985) ("[A] state that has opted out has considerable freedom in creating exemptions and eligibility requirements for those exemptions."). California exercised the § 522(b)(2) option to opt out by making the federal bankruptcy exemptions inapplicable in the state. See C.C.C.P. § 703.130.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.130 states as follows:

Pursuant to the authority of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Section 522 of Title 11 of the United States Code, the exemptions set forth in subsection (d) of Section 522 of Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) are not authorized in this state.

A bankruptcy court construing California exemptions applies a state-law rule of decision. In re Tallerico, 532 B.R. 774, 780 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2015).