In re Duddlesten
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 554 (Tex. 2000). We review a trial court's determination of standing de novo. Tran, 481 S.W.3d at 316.

Jerri contends that she has standing as an "interested person" under the Property Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 113.151(b), 115.001(a), (c), 115.011(a). Under the Property Code, an "interested person" may sue to compel a trust's accounting. See id. An "interested person" is defined as "a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust." Id. § 111.004(7). "Whether a person, excluding a trustee or named beneficiary, is an interested person may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of and matter involved in any proceeding." Id.

B. Jerri lacks standing

We begin by considering whether the trial court clearly abused its discretion in denying the Trustees' plea to the jurisdiction.