In re D.S.
[…] I.

{¶10} In the first assignment of error, Appellant argues the juvenile court erred in considering evidence at the classification hearing subsequent to his original adjudication as being delinquent and disposition thereon to determine whether he was age eligible for registration under S.B. 10.

{¶11} Ohio Revised Code Section 2152.83 provides,

{¶12} "(A)(1) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child's release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply:

{¶13} "(a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child is a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child committed on or after January 1, 2002.