In re D.S.
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the court of appeals is reversed."

{¶44} We find Raber to be factually and procedurally distinguishable from the case at hand. Raber was classified pursuant to R.C. 2950.01(B)(2) as an adult sexual offender. The same statute is not applicable to Appellant, D.S. a juvenile offender. Rather, as set forth above, the juvenile statute applicable herein specifically provides for the classification hearing to occur upon Appellant's release from ODYS.

{¶45} R.C. 2950.03(A)(3) states,

{¶46} "(3) If the person is a delinquent child who is classified a juvenile offender registrant on or after January 1, 2008, the judge shall provide the notice to the delinquent child at the time specified in division (B) of section 2152.82, division (C) of section 2152.83, division (C) of section 2152.84, or division (E) of section 2152.85 of the Revised Code, whichever is applicable."

{¶47} We find Appellant's age at the time of the offense and the effect thereof on his classification were properly considered at the classification hearing.