In re D.R.W.
[…] Williams, 298 Kan. 1075, 1085, 319 P.3d 528 (2014) (cautioning future litigants to comply with the rule); State v. Godfrey, 301 Kan. 1041, 1044, 350 P.3d 1068 (2015) (declining to address the merits of the appellant's claim because appellant failed to explain why it was properly before the court). Therefore, we find that the issue of due process is not properly before us for review.

Voluntariness of Mother's Relinquishment

The only issue properly before us in this appeal is whether Mother voluntarily relinquished her parental rights under the circumstances. Subsections (a) and (b) of K.S.A. 38–2268 govern the voluntary relinquishment of parental rights. Although the statute does not explicitly state that a relinquishment must be “voluntary,” it provides that “[a]ll relinquishments to the secretary shall be in writing in substantial conformity with the form for relinquishment,” which the judicial council promulgates. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2268(b)(2); K.S.A. 59–2143.

The Kansas Judicial Council has prepared an approved form to be used in cases involving the relinquishment of one's parental rights, which the parties used in this case: