In re Drew
[…] If the Debtors are unhappy with the result here, they can always voluntarily dismiss their Chapter 13 cases. Chapter 7 debtors, on the other hand, do not enjoy such a right to voluntarily dismiss their cases. The effect of § 1329 is to allow confirmed Chapter 13 plans to be modified either to reduce the total price paid by debtors for the benefits received under Chapter 13, or as here, to increase that price. After all, the greater benefits of a Chapter 13 "superdischarge" under 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a) should logically command a higher price than a Chapter 7 discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 727. The results to debtors and creditors alike are markedly different depending on which chapter of the Bankruptcy Code is selected.

Section 348(f)(1)(B) provides that:

(f)(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2), when a case under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case under another chapter under this title —

(B) valuations of property and of allowed secured claims in the chapter 13 case shall apply in the converted case, with allowed secured claims reduced to the extent that they have been paid in accordance with the chapter 13 plan.

11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1)(B).

The Court agrees that the text of § 1329(b)(1) does not cross reference or expressly incorporate by reference the disposable income requirement of § 1325(b), and thus concurs with the Debtor on this point. See In re Golek, 308 B.R. 332 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2004).