In re Drew
[…] The Court will address these arguments infra.

The Trustee principally relies on In re Witkowski, 16 F.3d 739 (7th Cir 1994); In re Powers, 140 B.R. 476 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1992); In re Kieta, 315 B.R. 192 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2004); In re Morgan, 299 B.R. 118 (Bankr. D. Md. 2003); In re Fields, 269 B.R. 177 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2001); and In re Flaming, No. 02-03680, 2003 WL 22848925 (Bankr. D. Idaho Nov. 10, 2003).

IV. DISCUSSION

The debtor, the trustee or any holder of an allowed unsecured claim has standing to seek modification of a plan after confirmation. See 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a). Specifically, § 1329 provides that:

(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to —

(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;

(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; or

(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan, to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan.

(b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.

(2) The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved.

(c) A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after three years after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time.

11 U.S.C. § 1329.

Section 1329(a)(1) expressly permits post-confirmation plan modifications to increase the amount of payments on claims of a particular class. The Trustee has standing under § 1329 to seek post-confirmation modification of the plans in order to increase the dividends to the unsecured claim holders. In re Powers, 140 B.R. 476, 478 (Bankr.