In re Dressel
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (2022); Woolsey v. Woolsey, 975 N.W.2d 502, 507 (Minn. 2022). One such ground is endangerment, which requires a determination that (1) the child's present environment endangers them and (2) the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child. Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv).

Legal custody and physical custody are not the same. Legal custody includes the "right to determine the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training." Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(a) (2022). Physical custody and residence means "the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child." Id., subd. 3(c) (2022).

We review a district court's custody modification decision for an abuse of discretion. Goldman v. Greenwood, 748 N.W.2d 279, 284 (Minn. 2008).