In re Dreibelbis
[…] Finally, Mason & Mason billed .75 hours for "Review of file re: foreclosure," giving the court little insight into the work completed. A similarly confusing entry lists .50 hours for the "Review of Exemptions and telephone call to Atty. Christopher Camboni re: foreclosure," giving the court little indication of the breakdown of the legal fees between the two unrelated activities.

Law & Analysis

Before the court will compensate a bankruptcy attorney for representing a debtor or a trustee, §§ 329 and 330 of the United States Bankruptcy Code ("the Code") require the attorney to file a fee request with the court. If the court determines that the attorney's "compensation exceeds the reasonable value of [the services provided], the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment." 11 U.S.C. § 329(b). Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2016(a) implements § 329(b), requiring attorneys, before receiving payment, to set forth the following information in a court filing: "(1) the services rendered, time expended, and expenses incurred, and (2) the amounts requested."