In re Dreibelbis
[…] In re Coy Farms, 417 B.R. at 21-22; 3 Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 330.02[2][c][i] (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommers eds., 16th ed. 2013). As noted above, to combat these ills, the Code grants the court authority to adjust attorney fees.

Unfortunately, the line between a trustee duty and a legitimate legal expense is blurry. The Code provides some guidance, as under § 704(a):

"The trustee shall—
(1) collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of the parties in interest;
(2) be accountable for all property received; . . .
(4) investigate the financial affairs of the debtor;
(5) if a purpose would be served, examine proofs of claims and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper;
(6) if advisable, oppose the discharge of the debtor;
(7) unless the court orders otherwise, furnish such information concerning the estate and the estate's administration as is requested by a party in interest; [and] . . .
(9) make a final report and file a final account of the administration of the estate with the court and with the United States trustee . . .
While this list adds clarity, the classification of numerous common bankruptcy activities remain unclear. For example, a denial of discharge under § 704(a)(6) is classified as a trustee duty, but often requires extensive legal research and analysis.