In re Draiman
[…] A. Personal Liability for MDC Debts under Illinois Business Corporation Act

First, the plaintiffs argue that Miriam is personally liable for the involuntary judgments against MDC because she conducted activities on behalf of MDC after it was dissolved. Under Illinois law, a director of a corporation is personally liable for the improper acts of that corporation after its dissolution. 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/8.65(3) (2004); see also Mid-American Elevator Co., Inc., 679 N.E.2d 387, 390-91 (Ill.App.Ct. 1997). Section 8.65(3) of the Illinois Business Corporations Act of 1983 provides:

The directors of a corporation that carries on its business after the filing by the Secretary of State of articles of dissolution, otherwise than so far as may be necessary for the winding up thereof, shall be jointly and severally liable to the creditors of such corporation for all debts and liabilities of the corporation incurred in so carrying on its business.

805 ILCS 5/8.65(3)

In this case, the plaintiffs have established that there is no genuine issue of fact with respect to this issue, and that Miriam as sole shareholder, president and registered agent of MDC authorized MDC to file the involuntary petitions against the plaintiffs.