In re Doyle
[…] Specifically, respondent violated RPC 8.4(b) and RPC 8.4(c) by committing fourth-degree passing bad checks, in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:21-5(c)(3).

N.J.S.A. 2C:21-5(c)(3) provides that it is "a crime of the fourth degree if the amount of the check, money order, or electronic funds transfer is $200.00 or more but is less than $1,000.00."

N.J.S.A. 2C:21-5, governing bad checks, provides, in relevant part:
A person who issues or passes a check [. . .] knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee, commits an offense as provided for in subsection c. of this section. For the purposes of this section as well as in any prosecution for theft committed by means of a bad check, an issuer is presumed to know that the check [. . .] would not be paid, if:
[. . .]
b. Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds [. . .] after a deposit by the payee into a bank for collection or after presentation to the drawee within 46 days after issue, and the issuer failed to make good within 10 days after receiving notice of that refusal or after notice has been sent to the issuer's last known
address.