In re Downs Associates, Ltd.
[…] In substantial part through the efforts of its attorneys, the debtor has remained in operation and has contracted for a sale of its business that should pay a substantially greater dividend to its creditors than likely could have been obtained absent the efforts in this Chapter 11 case.

Discussion

4. The standard for awarding compensation to the debtor's attorneys is set out in 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1): (A) "reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered" and (B) "reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses."

5. As guidance Section 330(a)(3)further provides that:

In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded, the court shall consider the nature, the extent and the value of such services, taking into account all relevant factors, including —

(A) the time spent on such services;

(B) the rates charged for such services;

(C) whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered toward the completion of, a case under this title;

(D) whether the services were performed within a reasonable amount of time commensurate with the complexity, importance, and nature of the problem, issue or task addressed; and

(E) whether the compensation is reasonable based on the customary compensation charged with comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title.

6. In addition to the statutory guidelines, this court, in consultation with the Bar and the Bankruptcy Administrator, has adopted "guidelines" which are designed to aid counsel in proper time-keeping and application for fees.