In re Douglass
[…] Id. at 437.

Section 16.025(a) provides "[a] person must bring suit not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who: (1) cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property; (2) pays applicable taxes on the property; and (3) claims the property under a duly registered deed." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 16.025(a) (Vernon 2002).
Section 16.026(a) provides "[a] person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 16.026 (Vernon 2002).