In re Douglass
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 16.026 (Vernon 2002).

On the other hand, Texas courts occasionally make an exception for cases where, as in essence is alleged here, a plaintiff is seeking to rescind a transfer of real property, because the defendant in those cases has acquired the plaintiff's property through fraud. Id. at 441. In such cases, using the "restitution approach" to determine the applicable statute of limitations, courts have applied the four-year residual statute set forth in Section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies. Id.

Section 16.051 provides "[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 (Vernon 2008).