In re Douglass
[…] Section 16.003 provides that "[a] person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003 (Vernon 2002).

Section 16.004(a)(4) and (a)(5) provide that "[a] person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues: . . . (4) fraud or breach of fiduciary duty." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. §§ 16.004(a)(4) (5) (Vernon 2002).

The question of which statute of limitations should be applied to an action seeking the imposition of a constructive trust is not a simple one.