In re Douglass
[…] "Texas courts have clearly adopted the title approach to constructive trusts in land[, under which] emphasis is placed on the idea that the plaintiff is claiming title to this particular land, and the plaintiff's cause of action is therefore treated as one for recovery of land." Id. at 436. The statutes of limitations that are usually applied to this cause of action are the adverse possession limitations periods of Texas Civil Practice Remedies § 16.025, setting a five-year period, or § 16.026, setting a ten-year period. Id. at 437.

Section 16.025(a) provides "[a] person must bring suit not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who: (1) cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property; (2) pays applicable taxes on the property; and (3) claims the property under a duly registered deed." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 16.025(a) (Vernon 2002).