In re Doris J. Foster Inter Vivos Declaration of Tr.
[…] Trial Tr. 20:9-14; id. 28:11-13. John also seemed to take issue with the actions of Settlor and Father, contending that they had given him no information about their estate plans since the mid-1990s. See id. 8:18-20; id. 18:13-16; id. 19:24-20:2; id. 80:20-81:8. John's frustration is understandable but provisions of the Trust were revocable while Settlor was alive, so Settlor had no obligation as trustee, during her lifetime, to advise her contingent beneficiaries regarding the status of the Trust. See Resp't Ex. 1, at 40 (Restatement, §1.2); see also Fla. Stat. §736.0603(1) ("While a trust is revocable, the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to the settlor."); Hilgendorf v. Est. of Coleman, 201 So.3d 1262, 1264-65 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016); Brundage v. Bank of Am., 996 So.2d 877, 882 (Fla. Dist. Ct.