In re Doris J. Foster Inter Vivos Declaration of Tr.
[…] If no Trust assets remain, Florida law allows a court to impose a constructive trust over wrongfully disposed of trust property to the extent that the trust property is traceable, or to order other appropriate relief. I recommend that the Court impose a remedy of a constructive trust in the amount of $50,000.00 upon prior Trust distributions Martha and Mark made to themselves to be held for John's benefit.

Thomas v. Carlton, 143 So. 780, 784 (Fla. 1932) ("trustees are held merely to that diligence and care which a prudent man ordinarily uses in his own concerns").

Fla. Stat. §736.1002 (if a trustee commits a breach of trust, they are liable for "[t]he amount required to restore the value of the … trust distributions to what they would have been if the breach had not occurred").

Fla. Stat. §736.1001(2)(i),(j); see also id. §736.1018.

If a constructive trust cannot be established from prior Trust distributions to Martha and Mark, the Court shall revisit the remedy and consider other equitable remedies to make John whole.