In re Domitrovich
[…] The Court need not resolve the issue of whether the assets at issue are earnings, however, because even if they are earnings, they are not wages, and section 28-22-18 exempts only wages. See N.D.C.C. § 28-22-18. "Wages" is not defined in chapter 28-22 of the North Dakota Century Code. It is therefore given its plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning. Farmers Union Mut. Ins. Co. v. Associated Elec. Gas Ins. Serv. Ltd., 2007 ND 135, ¶ 9, 737 N.W.2d 253 (citing N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02 which provides that "[w]ords used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears, but any words explained in this code are to be understood as thus explained."). Black's Law Dictionary defines "wage" as: