In re Domitrovich
[…] An employer usu. must withhold income taxes from wages.

Black's Law Dictionary 1610 (8th ed. 2004) (emphasis added). Under the plain meaning of the term, wages are specifically remuneration received from an employer. Debtor is self-employed, and the assets at issue therefore do not constitute wages and are not exempt under section 28-22-18.

Debtor next argues that the assets at issue are exempt under section 28-25-11(1), N.D.C.C. Section 28-25-11(1) provides:

The judge may order any property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution in the hands of the judgment debtor or of any other person or due the judgment debtor to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment, except that the earnings of the debtor preceding the order cannot be so applied when it is made to appear, by the debtor's affidavit or otherwise that the earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by the debtor's labor.

Chapter 28-25, N.D.C.C., addresses proceedings supplementary to execution. Specifically, section 28-25-11(1) exempts a judgment debtor's earnings from execution to the extent provided in the statute. It has a limited application and does not create an exemption for all debtors from all process.