In re Domitrovich
[…] North Dakota is among the majority of states that have chosen to "opt out" of the federal exemption scheme and limit its residents to the exemptions allowable under North Dakota law. See N.D.C.C. § 28-22-17. The party objecting to a debtor's exemptions has the burden of proving that the exemptions are not properly claimed. Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4003(a).

Section 28-22-18, N.D.C.C., provides that "[t]he wages of a debtor are exempt from all process or levy only to the extent provided in section 32-09.1-03." Section 32-09.1-03 provides in relevant part:

1. The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment may not exceed the lesser of:

1. Twenty-five percent of disposable earnings for that week.

2. The amount by which disposable earnings for that week exceed forty times the federal minimum hourly wage . . . or any equivalent multiple thereof prescribed by regulation by the secretary of labor in case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, in effect at the time the earnings are payable.

N.D.C.C. § 32-09.1-03 (emphasis added). "Earnings" is defined in relevant part as "compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program."