In re Doe
[…] Appellant had no children, and Sisters filed the Petition out of concern for the alleged neglect, isolation, and alleged improper influence and financial exploitation of Appellant by her caregiver and friend, Madeline Morales (Caregiver ). The Petition requested, among other things, the appointment of Andrew D. Smith, Esq., (Smith ) as Conservator to assist Appellant with the management of her business and financial interests, and to protect Appellant's interests against undue influence or encumbrance by others.

HRS § 560:5-401 provides in relevant part: "Upon petition and after notice and hearing, the court may appoint a limited or unlimited conservator or make any other protective order provided in this part in relation to the estate and affairs of ... (2) Any individual[.]" Subsections (A) and (B) require the following proof to appoint a conservator: