In re Dodgin
[…] Discussion

1. Claim of Liability from Forfeiture of Enercon's Certificate

Panhandle asserts that Texas Tax Code section 171.255 applies to hold Dodgin personally liable for the arbitration award against Enercon, a New Mexico corporation, because Enercon's corporate privileges were revoked by the state of New Mexico. Section 171.255 provides as follows:

If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. . . .

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.255 (Vernon 2002). As it was incorporated in New Mexico, Enercon is a foreign corporation.