In re D.M.P.
[…] Similarly, the trial court's findings of fact that are not challenged by the appellant are binding on appeal. However, the trial court's conclusions of law are reviewable de novo on appeal.
In re E.L.E., 243 N.C. App. 301, 305, 778 S.E.2d 445, 449 (2015) (citations omitted).

Pursuant to our General Statutes,

[t]he court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following:

(1) The parent has . . . neglected the juvenile. The juvenile shall be deemed to be . . . neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be . . . a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a) (2017). Within N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101, a neglected juvenile is defined in pertinent part as "[a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2017). "Thus, neglect is more than a parent's failure to provide physical necessities and can include the total failure to provide love, support, affection, and personal contact."