In re D.M.P.
[…] The respondent/father knew where the residence was and her phone number, however, the respondent/father has not contacted the petitioner's mother to ask how the minor child was doing or to request visitation.

We hold that the trial court's findings of fact are supported by clear, cogent and convincing evidence and are thus binding on appeal. See E.L.E., 243 N.C. App. at 305, 778 S.E.2d at 449. Furthermore, we hold that the findings support the trial court's conclusion that the minor child was a neglected juvenile within the meaning of section 7B-101. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) ("[a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned . . . ."). Therefore, we affirm the trial court's ruling that there were sufficient grounds to terminate respondent's parental rights to the minor child pursuant to N.C. Gen.