In re D.M.D.
[…] Id. § 156.101(1)(A). The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining issues of conservatorship, possession, and access. Id. § 153.002.

Many factors can bear on the determination of a child's best interest. In the context of residency restrictions and relocation, the supreme court has instructed us to consider the public policies outlined in section 153.001(a). Lenz v. Lenz, 79 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. 2002). Section 153.001 states that the public policy of Texas is to:

(1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown an ability to act in the best interest of the child;

(2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and

(3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001(a)(1)-(3). The Lenz court also noted that a wide array of other factors can be relevant to the determination of a child's best interest after parental relocation.