In re D.M.
[…] Respondent “agrees that the prior [juvenile] felony adjudication did not qualify as a ‘conviction’ under section 12031.” However, respondent argues there was other evidence to satisfy the statutory criteria to treat count II as a felony.

We will review the applicable legal principles and the record, and find that the matter must be remanded for the court to exercise its discretion.

A. The juvenile court’s required findings

Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides in pertinent part: “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” This section requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court as to whether an offense is a felony or misdemeanor. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204 (Manzy W.).)