In re D.M.
[…] Appellant contends this count must be stricken because there is insufficient evidence that the rifle was a weapon “capable of being concealed.” Respondent concedes that count I must be stricken.

In reviewing the court’s true findings on a juvenile petition, we apply the same standard of review that is used to determine the sufficiency of the evidence for criminal convictions. (In re Brandon G. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1079-1080; In re Ryan N. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1371.)

Section 12101, subdivision (a)(1) states:

“A minor shall not possess a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” (Italics added.)

Section 12001, subdivision (a)(1) further states: