In re D.M.
[…] Accordingly, the State requests that the restitution order be affirmed.

The Other Stolen Items

"Maryland law confers upon a juvenile court broad discretion to order restitution." In re Don Mc., 344 Md. 194, 201 (1996). However, "[t]he juvenile court only has the ability to award restitution for reasonable sums that have already been incurred that are causally related to the juvenile's delinquent acts." In re John M., 129 Md. App. 165, 185 (1999), superseded by statute on other grounds, as stated in McDaniel v. State, 205 Md. App. 551 (2012).

Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. (CP) § 11-603 governs the award of adult and juvenile restitution and provides, in relevant part:

(a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:

(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased;

(2) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered:

(i) actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses;

(ii) direct out-of-pocket loss;


* * *

(b) A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of this section if:

(1) the victim of the State requests restitution; and

(2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section.
(Emphasis supplied). "'Competent evidence' is simply evidence that is reliable and admissible." Juliano v. State, 166 Md. App. 531, 540 (2006).