In re D.L.W.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260B.101, subd. 1 (2010). But certification of a child for adult prosecution is presumed if:

(1) the child was 16 or 17 years old at the time of the offense; and
(2) the delinquency petition alleges that the child committed an offense that would result in a presumptive commitment to prison under the Sentencing Guidelines and applicable statutes, or that the child committed any felony offense while using, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm.
Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3. A child may rebut the presumption by showing that there is "clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety." Id.

When assessing whether retaining a proceeding in the juvenile system serves public safety, the district court must consider the following six factors:

(1) the seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including the existence of any