In re Dixie Pellets, LLC
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs' FAC regarding conspiracy is viable, and the Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is due to be denied as to this Count.

4. Plaintiffs' Count Four

As to Plaintiffs' Count Four, Defendants argue it is due to be dismissed because they timely responded to Plaintiffs' initial discovery or information request and were prevented by operation of law or court order from responding to subsequent discovery or information requests. Nevertheless, Plaintiffs have sufficiently set forth facts which if taken as true could state a claim pursuant to § 10-12-16. Therefore, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is due to be denied as to this Count.

Ala. Code § 10-12-16 (1975) provides in part:

(a) Each limited liability company shall keep at the office referred to in subdivision (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 10-12-15 [(a) Each limited liability company shall have and continuously maintain in this state: (1) An office, which may be a place of its business in this state.] the following records:

(b) Any agent, member, or manager of a limited liability company who, without reasonable cause, refuses to allow any member or the member's agent or attorney to inspect or copy any books or records of the limited liability company for any proper purpose shall be personally liable to the member for a penalty in an amount not to exceed 10 percent of the fair market value of the membership interest of the member, in addition to any other damages or remedy.

III. CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, is hereby ORDERED, ADJUDGED and DECREED as follows:

1. Dixie Pellets' Motion to Dismiss is DENIED;