In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] "While actual notice is required if the creditor is a 'known' creditor, constructive notice is sufficient where a creditor is 'unknown.'" DePippo v. Kmart Corp., 335 B.R. at 295-96. See also In re BGI, Inc., 476 B.R. 812, 820 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2013) ("For unknown creditors, constructive notice, such as notice by publication, will suffice."); In re U.S.H. Corp. of New York, 223 B.R. 654, 658 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1998)("[I]f a creditor is known to the debtor, notice by publication is not constitutionally reasonable, and actual notice of the relevant bar dates must be afforded to the creditor.").

Section 342 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[t]here shall be given such notice as is appropriate . . . of an order for relief in a case in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 342(a). That section establishes the requisite notice for parties affected by a debtor's bankruptcy, and section 521(a)(1) complements it by directing that in a voluntary chapter 11 case, the debtor "file a list of creditors . . . " 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(1)(A).