In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] Id. In referring to Ditech's bankruptcy case, the Claimant says that this is the third time that he has witnessed entities that either held his Note (i.e., GMAC) or claimed to hold his Note (i.e., Walters/Green Tree/Ditech) commit "industrial scale malfeasance that is recognized and sanctioned, heavily, by the United States Government," and then file for bankruptcy protection "to simply avoid responsibility, change their name, obtain fresh victims, all while keeping all of the old victims squirming and on the proverbial hook." Id.

Title 18, section 157 of the United States Code defines the crime of Bankruptcy Fraud as:

A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so-
(1) files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of such title;
(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or
(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 157. There is no private right of action for bankruptcy fraud. See Schneorson v. Franklyn (In re Schneorson), No. 22-40494, 2022 WL 4647555, at *13 (Bankr.