In re Dillon M.
[…] He missed his March 28, 2007, and April 11, 2007, appointments. On April 24, 2007, the father stated that he did not have any issues to work on during that session. On May 9, 2007, such therapist noticed a faint odor of alcohol on the father's breath. On May 17, 2007, the father expressed his resentment about DCF and others telling him what to do, and he stated that he could drink a few beers if he wanted to. Thereafter, the father stated that he would stop drinking.

95. See also the factual findings set forth in pages 58-62, infra.

APPLICABLE LAW

General Statutes § 17a-93 provides: "As used in sections 17a-90 to 17a-124, inclusive, and 17a-152: . . . (e) `Termination of parental rights' means the complete severance by court order of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and his parent or parents so that the child is free for adoption except it shall not affect the right of inheritance of such child or the religious affiliation of such child. . ."

General Statutes § 45a-707(8) also defines the termination of parental rights as above: