In re Dillon M.
[…] 95. See also the factual findings set forth in pages 58-62, infra.

APPLICABLE LAW

General Statutes § 17a-93 provides: "As used in sections 17a-90 to 17a-124, inclusive, and 17a-152: . . . (e) `Termination of parental rights' means the complete severance by court order of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and his parent or parents so that the child is free for adoption except it shall not affect the right of inheritance of such child or the religious affiliation of such child. . ."

General Statutes § 45a-707(8) also defines the termination of parental rights as above:

"`Termination of parental rights' means the complete severance by court order of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and the child's parent or parents so that the child is free for adoption except it shall not affect the right of inheritance of the child or the religious affiliation of the child. . ."

1. Prerequisite to any TPR determination, and the statutory grounds alleged by the petitioner DCF:

General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(3) provides that the prerequisite to a determination that any TPR petition should be granted is that the court must find by clear and convincing evidence that: