In re Dillon M.
[…] On August 28, 2007, through August 30, 2007, the TPR trial took place. The mother and the father were represented by counsel and they appeared and attended each day of the trial. Dillon M. ("Dillon") and Carly M. ("Carly"), who were ages three and two respectively, were represented by counsel who acted as both their attorney and guardian ad litem.

General Statutes § 46b-129a(2) provides in part: ". . . a child shall be represented by counsel knowledgeable about representing such children who shall be appointed by the court to represent the child and to act as guardian ad litem for the child. . ."