In re Dillon M.
[…] Id., 8. After Carly's birth, through January 11, 2005, Dillon resided with the father. Id., 7.

13. On January 11, 2005, a hospital nurse, a mandated reporter, reported to DCF that Carly was ready for discharge but ". . . that she was concerned for the child's well being if she were to go home to her mother and father. . ." Id. On January 12, 2005, Carly was placed in a DCF licensed non-relative foster home. Id.

There are several statutory provisions dealing with mandated reporters and their duties, including, inter alia:

(1) General Statutes § 17a-101(b): "The following persons shall be mandated reporters: Any physician or surgeon licensed under the provisions of chapter 370, any resident physician or intern in any hospital in this state, whether or not so licensed, any registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, medical examiner, dentist, dental hygienist, psychologist, coach of intramural or interscholastic athletics, school teacher, school principal, school guidance counselor, school paraprofessional, school coach, social worker, police officer, juvenile or adult probation officer, juvenile or adult parole officer, member of the clergy, pharmacist, physical therapist, optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, mental health professional or physician assistant, any person who is a licensed or certified emergency medical services provider, any person who is a licensed or certified alcohol and drug counselor, any person who is a licensed marital and family therapist, any person who is a sexual assault counselor or a battered women's counselor as defined in section 52-146k, any person who is a licensed professional counselor, any person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility, child day care center, group day care home or family day care home licensed by the state, any employee of the Department of Children and Families, any employee of the Department of Public Health who is responsible for the licensing of child day care centers, group day care homes, family day care homes or youth camps, the Child Advocate and any employee of the Office of Child Advocate."