In re Dillon H.
[…] Crane Nat. Vendors Div. of Unidynamics Corp., 319 S.C. 556, 558, 462 S.E.2d 858, 859 (1995) ("The general rule of statutory construction is that a specific statute prevails over a more general one."); Hodges v. Rainey, 341 S.C. 79, 88, 533 S.E.2d 578, 583 (2000) ("The law does not favor the implied repeal of statute."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-1410(C) (2010) (stating "[n]o adjudication by the court of the status of a child is a conviction, nor does the adjudication operate to impose civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from conviction" (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-400 to -555 (2007 & Supp. 2018) (establishing the South Carolina Sex Offender Registry Act (the Act)); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(A), (C)(1) (2007) (providing that "[a]ny person, regardless of age," who is convicted of or "has been adjudicated delinquent