In re Dickerson
[…] Burden of Proof

Mr. Ryan and his clients, as the parties seeking removal of a trustee, bear the burden of proof by a preponderance of evidence.

Dye v. Brown (In re AFI Holding, Inc.), 530 F.3d 832, 845 (9th Cir. 2008) ("[T]he party seeking removal has the burden."). See also In re Tres-Ark, Inc., 483 B.R. 460, 467 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2012) (citing Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 111 S.Ct. 654 (1991) ("When the Bankruptcy Code is silent on the burden of proof, the Supreme Court states preponderance of the evidence is presumed.")

11 U.S.C. § 324(a) - Removal for "cause"

Bankruptcy Code section 324(a) provides that "[t]he court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee ... for cause." Movers contend that Ms. Abide is biased against Mr. Ryan, and that her bias creates a conflict of interest that is cause to remove her as trustee.

Amended Motion to Remove Trustee from the Case [P-206, ¶ 12].