In re Diamond v. Bd. of Educ. of City Sch. Dist.
[…] Diamond has not cited any legal authority which supports either the proposition that the standard of proof applicable to a Regulation C-31 review is a fair preponderance of the evidence standard or the proposition that the burden of proof at such a review rests upon the Board rather than upon the employee at whose request the review is conducted ( compare e.g. State Administrative Procedure Act § 306 [1] [providing, with respect to certain hearings or proceedings conducted by state agencies, that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the burden of proof shall be on the party who initiated the proceeding"]).

Evidence constitutes a preponderance of the evidence where it is "of such weight as to produce a reasonable belief in the truth of the facts asserted" ( Jarrett v Madifari, 67 AD2d 396, 404 [1st Dept 1979] [citation and internal quotation marks omitted]).