In re D.H.
[…] The Court of Appeals, however, recently reviewed its "prior classification of Maryland Rule 8-202 as a 'jurisdictional' rule that required immediate dismissal of an appeal for lack of jurisdiction." Rosales v. State, ___Md.___ , No. 6, Sept. Term, 2016, slip op. at 1-2 (filed April 17, 2019). Noting that the 30-day time limitation is set forth in a rule, as opposed to the statutory authorization to appeal set forth in Md. Code (2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), the Court stated:

CJP § 12-301 provides:

Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment.


As explained above, some opinions of this Court have referred to the thirty-day time limitation in the Maryland Rules as "jurisdictional," failing to recognize that the thirty-day requirement no longer appears in the statute.