In re D.F.C
[…] D.F.C. challenges the commissioner's decision that the department of health proved by a preponderance of the evidence that she abused a patient who was a "vulnerable adult." The Vulnerable Adults Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 626.557-.5572 (2000), protects vulnerable adults, a term that includes individuals who are residents of nursing homes and individuals who possess physical or mental infirmities that impair their ability to care for themselves and protect themselves from maltreatment.Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 21. The definition of "maltreatment" includes abuse, meaning "[c]onduct which is not an accident or therapeutic conduct . . . which produces or could reasonably be expected to produce physical pain or injury or emotional distress." Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subds. 2(b), 15. The commissioner found that D.F.C. maltreated the patient because her conduct met the definition of abuse and that, under section 245A.04, subdivision 3d(4), the maltreatment was "serious" because it resulted in "serious injury" — that is, bruising.