In re Dettmar
[…] When Dettmar and his wife took up residence in the Property in May, 1994, Dettmar no longer retained his ownership interest.

Debtor argues that because the quitclaim deed was never recorded, debtor's ownership interest could not have been superseded by an unrecorded quitclaim deed. Debtor's argument is without merit. Under California law, there is no requirement that a quitclaim deed be recorded in order to vest title to real property in the name of the grantee. Casey v. Gray, 13 Cal.App.4th 611, 614, 16 Cal.Rptr.2d 538 (2nd Dist.1993). Moreover, California Civil Code § 1107 provides that "[e]very grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against everyone subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded."

Under this set of facts, the Court applies § 522(f)(1) and the relevant case law to determine whether Eclat's attachment lien can be avoided. Dettmar has fulfilled the first requirement of § 522(f)(1) because he claimed an exemption in the Property and listed the Property on his schedules.