In re Dettmar
[…] Although Eclat's judgment lien, once obtained, will relate back to the time of the prior attachment lien, CCP § 697.020, "judgment lien" as referred to in CCP § 704.950 does not encompass Eclat's attachment lien. Therefore, CCP § 704.950 does not apply in the present case.

To resolve the issue of whether Eclat's attachment lien attached to Dettmar's residence, the Court must look beyond the confines of Articles 4 and 5 of Chapter 4 of the California Enforcement of Judgments Law. CCP § 487.025 provides in relevant part:

(a) The recording of a homestead declaration (as defined in Section 704.910) does not limit or affect the right of a plaintiff to attach the declared homestead described in the homestead declaration, whether the homestead declaration is recorded before or after the declared homestead is attached.

(b) An attachment lien attaches to a homestead (as defined in Section 704.710) in the amount of any surplus over the total of the following:

(1) All liens and encumbrances on the homestead at the time the attachment lien is created.

(2) The homestead exemption set forth in Section 704.730.

The language of CCP § 487.025(b) closely parallels the language in CCP § 704.950(c), but is not limited to attachment to a declared homestead. CCP § 487.025(b) contemplates the valuation of liens and encumbrances at the time the attachment lien is created. In Jones, the Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel focused on nearly identical language in § 704.950(c) and addressed the issue of whether liens and encumbrances were to be determined as of the bankruptcy filing date or the date the abstract of judgment was recorded.