In re Dettmar
[…] In addition, Dettmar and his wife resided in the Property on the date the Declaration of Homestead was recorded. Further, the recorded Declaration of Homestead satisfies the requirements of CCP § 704.930(a)(1)-(3).

Under the Fraudulent Transfer Analysis, Dettmar qualifies for both the automatic and declared homestead exemption. The Court next determines the extent of Dettmar's California homestead exemption in the context of a § 522(f)(1) analysis. CCP § 704.730 provides in relevant part:

(a) The amount of the homestead exemption is one of the following:

(2) Seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) if the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead a member of a family unit, and there is at least one member of the family unit who owns no interest in the homestead or whose only interest in the homestead is a community property interest with the judgment debtor.

In the instant case, Dettmar and his wife have continuously resided in the Property since the Declaration of Homestead was recorded. In addition, no evidence has been presented to establish that Dettmar's wife owns an interest in the homestead, community or otherwise.