In re Dettmar
[…] Mayer, 167 B.R. at 189; Bruton, 167 B.R. at 925; Dodge, 138 B.R. at 606. Here, Dettmar and his wife resided in the Property as their principal dwelling on the date the petition was filed. Thus, under the Possessory Interest Analysis, Dettmar qualifies for the automatic homestead exemption.

Is Dettmar entitled to a California declared homestead exemption when he retains a possessory interest in the Property? A declared homestead refers to the dwelling described in a homestead declaration. CCP § 704.910(a). A dwelling means "any interest in real property (whether present or future, vested or contingent, legal or equitable) that is a 'dwelling' as defined in Section 704.710, but does not include a leasehold estate with an unexpired term of less than two years...." CCP § 704.910(c) (emphasis added). If Dettmar cannot meet the dwelling requirement of CCP § 704.910(c), he would not be entitled to the declared homestead exemption.

In the instant case, Dettmar's tenancy at will constitutes an interest in real property.

Page 262.