In re Dettmar
[…] California has chosen to "opt out" of the federal exemption scheme. CCP § 703.130. Dettmar asserts a $75,000.00 homestead exemption in the Property pursuant to CCP §§ 704.730 and 704.910.

California has codified two types of homestead exemptions. The first California homestead exemption is the automatic dwelling house exemption ("automatic homestead exemption") which is found in Article 4 of Chapter 4 of the California Enforcement of Judgments Law. CCP §§ 704.710-704.850. The automatic homestead exemption only applies in the context of a forced sale of the homestead property. See CCP § 704.800. CCP § 704.720(b) provides that "[i]f a homestead is sold under this division ... the proceeds of sale ... are exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption provided in Section 704.730." If the homestead property is sold, the levying officer is required to distribute the proceeds to pay off the consensual liens and the judgment debtor's automatic homestead exemption prior to satisfying any judgment liens. CCP § 704.850(a). "Homestead" is defined in CCP § 704.710(c) as follows: