In re Dettmar
[…] The recorded declaration of homestead must include the name of the declared homestead owner, a description of the declared homestead, and a statement that the declared homestead is the principal dwelling of the declared homestead owner. CCP § 704.930(a)(1)-(3). The "declared homestead owner" is defined to include the "owner of an interest in the declared homestead who is named as a declared homestead owner in a homestead declaration recorded pursuant to this article." CCP § 704.910(b)(1). "Dwelling" as used in CCP § 704.920 is defined in CCP § 704.910(c) as "any interest in real property that is a 'dwelling' as defined in Section 704.710, but does not include a leasehold estate with an unexpired term of less than two years...." As stated above, CCP § 704.710 defines "dwelling" as a place where a person resides.