In re Dettmar
[…] Mayer, 167 B.R. at 189; In re Bruton, 167 B.R. 923, 925 (Bankr.S.D.Cal.1994); In re Dodge, 138 B.R. 602, 606 (Bankr.E.D.Cal.1992). Finally, Dettmar and his wife continue to reside in the Property. Thus, Dettmar is entitled to the protection of the automatic homestead exemption.

The second California homestead exemption is the declared homestead exemption which is found in Article 5 of Chapter 4 of the California Enforcement of Judgments Law. CCP §§ 704.910-704.995. CCP § 704.920 provides that "[a] dwelling in which an owner or spouse of an owner resides may be selected as a declared homestead pursuant to this article by recording a homestead declaration in the office of the county recorder of the county where the dwelling is located." The recorded declaration of homestead must include the name of the declared homestead owner, a description of the declared homestead, and a statement that the declared homestead is the principal dwelling of the declared homestead owner. CCP § 704.930(a)(1)-(3).